Who Gets the Ring? Claims for Breach of Contract or Promise to Marry in Tennessee
[…] Who Gets the Ring? Claims for Breach of Contract or Promise to Marry in Tennessee

Sometimes the wheels may fall off before the wedding day, and after the dust settles, one may ask “so what happens to the engagement ring?” The proposing party may have a cause of action for the breach of a promise or breach of contract to marry in Tennessee. This cause of action originates in Tennessee tort law under Tennessee Code Annotated § T.C.A. § 36-3-401, which states that:

 

In all actions for damages for the breach of promise or contract of marriage that may hereafter be tried in the courts of this state, unless there is written evidence of such contract, signed by the party against whom the action is brought, the alleged contract must be proved by at least two (2) disinterested witnesses before any recovery may be allowed.

 

            The first requirement to have a cause of action for a breach of promise or breach of contract for marriage is to have an actual, written contract signed by the breaching party. Formal contracts to marry are very common, but are prevalent used in certain cultures or societies. This is the most straightforward way to establish that a contract for marriage exists.

            The statute provides one other way to establish a cause of action for breach of promise to marry if there is not an actual written contract, or no evidence of such contract. This is by proving through at at least two (2) disinterested witnesses that the contract for marriage exists. There is not much case law on the breach of contract for marriage claim, and what little case law Tennessee has only discusses the part everyone is most curious about: “what happens to the ring?”